Preliminary Scientific Programme

The meeting will cover various aspects of solar physics and space weather related processes. The special emphasis will be paid to progress in data-driven simulations and high-resolution spectro-polarimetry as powerful diagnostic techniques to unravel information about magnetic fields in the photosphere and chromosphere of the Sun.
The topics to be covered are:

Solar physics:

  • Waves, flows and instabilities in solar atmosphere
  • Observations and modelling of small-scale structures within the large-scale solar atmosphere
  • Spectropolarimetry and diagnostic tools
  • Helioseismology, the structure and dynamics of solar interior
  • Solar-Terrestial links & Space Plasmas:

  • linking solar interior with heliosphere
  • particle acceleration in the Sun and heliosphere
  • non-linear phenomena in space plasmas
  • physics of magnetosphere and ionosphere
  • Final Scientific Programme


    Monday 7 September 2015

    09:00 - 09:50 Registration

    09:50 - 10:00 Welcome by organisers and local dignitary

    Session: Physics of magnetosphere & ionosphere (I), Chair: Y. Voitenko

    10:00 - 10:30 V.Korepanov: Power lines emission in the ionosphere (CT)
    10:30 - 11:10 Y.Rapoport: Wave coupling in the lithosphere-atmosphere-ionosphere-magnetosphere (LAIM/MIAL) system and Large-Scale MHD structures in the ionosphere (CT)

    11:10 - 11:40 Break, discussion and poster session

    11:40 - 12:10 A.Bespalova: Satellite observations of wave disturbances caused by moving solar terminator (CT)
    12:10 - 12:40 L. Yankiv-Vitkovska: Recovery of the spatial state of the ionosphere using regular definitions of the TEC index (CT)

    12:40 - 14:20 Lunch

    Session: Physics of magnetosphere & ionosphere (II), Chair: O. Cheremnykh

    14:20 - 15:10 Y.Khotyaintsev: THOR - a mission candidate for ESA M4 (IT)
    15:10 - 15:40 N. Salnikov: Spatio-temporal MHD-structures reconstruction on example of the ULF wave disturbances in magnetoshere (CT)

    15:40 - 16:10 Break, discussion and poster session

    Session: Non-linear phenomena in Space Plasmas, Chair: R. Erdélyi

    16:10 - 17:00 V. Olshevsky: Magnetic Null Points in Three-Dimensional Kinetic Simulations of Space Plasma (IT)
    17:00 - 17:30 B. Hnatyk: Particle acceleration in space plasma: from solar to ultra high energy cosmic rays (CT)
    17:30 - 18:00 Y. Kyzyurov: The role of eddy turbulence in formation of sporadic-E plasma layer (CT)
    18:00 - 18:20 Discussion

    19:00 - 21:00 Formal Icebreaker (Venue TBC)

    Tuesday 8 September 2015

    Session: Solar Physics: Waves, flows, instabilities (I), Chair: E. Khomenko

    10:00 - 10:50 I. Ballai: Instabilities in partially ionised prominence plasmas (IT)
    10:50 - 11:20 O. Cheremnykh: Theory of MHD-modes in cylindrical plasma flex (CT)

    11:20 - 11:50 Break, discussion and Poster Session

    11:50 - 12:40 R. Erdélyi: On Alfvén waves (IT)

    12:40 - 14:20 Lunch

    Session: Solar Physics: Waves, flows, instabilities (II), Chair: M. Stodilka

    14:20 - 14.50 N. Gyenge: The spatio-temporal distribution of solar flare occurrences (CT)
    14.50 - 15.20 O. Lyubchyk: Spontaneous generation of Langmuir waves in presence of IAWs turbulence in the solar corona (CT)

    15:20 - 15:50 Break, discussion and Poster Session

    15:50 - 16:20 K. Vanninathan: Coronal Response to an EUV wave from DEM Analysis (CT)
    16:20 - 16:50 V. Fedun: Compressive modes in Magnetically twisted Flux Tubes (CT)
    16:50 - 17:30 Discussion

    Wednesday 9 Septebmer 2015

    Session: Observations and modelling of solar atmospheric structures, Chair: V. Fedun

    10:00 - 10:50 D. Banerjee: Waves in coronal holes and their sources (IT)
    10:50 - 11:20 Y. Maneva: Multifluid modeling of the solar chromosphere with effects of impact ionization, radiative recombination and charge exchange (CT)

    11:20 - 11:50 Break, discussion and poster session

    Session: Solar activity and diagnostic tools, Chair: E. Scullion

    11:50 - 12:40 V.Zharkova: Irregular heartbeat of the Sun decoded with Principal Component Analaysis and solar activity prediction on a millennium scale (IT)
    12:40 - 13:10 M.Korsos: Dynamical process of active-region before the flare and CME occurrence (CT)

    13:10 - 14:20 Lunch

    14:20 - 18:00 Excursion

    Thursday 10 September 2015

    Session: Wave and turbulent heating in solar and space plasmas, Chair: S. Zharkov

    10:00 - 10:30 E. Khomenko: Heating of partially ionized solar chromosphere by waves in magnetic structures (CT)
    10:30 - 11:20 E. Scullion: Searching for the origins of coronal heating in the chromosphere (ICT)

    11:20 - 11:50 Break, discussion and Poster Session

    11:50 - 12:30 Y. Voitenko: Alfvénic turbulence and related phenomena in space plasmas (IT)

    12:30 - 14:30 Lunch

    Session: Helioseismology, structure and dynamics of solar interior, Chair: D. Banerjee

    14:30 - 15:20 T.Felipe: Helioseismic holography of numerical simulations of wave propagation through sunspot models (IT)
    15:20 - 15:50 S. Zharkov: What is a sunquake? (CT)

    15:50 - 16:20 Break, discussion and poster session

    16:20 - 16:50 M. Stodilka: Diagnostics of horizontal velocities field in the solar atmosphere: line BaII 4554.03A (CT)
    16:50 - 17:20 A. Prysiazhnyi: Spatial variations of BaII 4554.03A line parameters in the solar atmosphere (CT)
    17:20 - 17:40 Discussion

    18:30 Dinner (Venue TBC)

    Friday 11 September 2015

    Session: Linking solar interior with heliosphere, Chair: B. Hnatyk

    10:00 - 10:50 L. Pustilnik: Non-stability of solar flare models and possible solution of existed contradictions in approach to flare as dynamical equilibrium of multi-scale percolation of the magnetic tensions and currents (IT)
    10:50 - 11:20 V. Yatsenko: System identification, Lyapunov exponents, and robust bilinear forecasting of geomagnetic indexes (CT)

    11:20 - 11:50 Break, discussion and Poster Session

    11:50 - 12:20 V. Koshovyy: Some aspects of expanded interpretation of the term 'geoeffectiveness' of active solar processes (CT)
    12:20 - 12:50 M. Skulsky: Wave resonances in the structure of the Solar system (CT)
    12:50 - 13:00 Final remarks. Conference closed

    Posters

    Session: Solar Physics: Waves, flows, instabilities

    I. Giagkiozis: Damping of Compressible MHD Modes in Magnetically Twisted Flux Tubes
    A. Kryshtal: Generation of oblique Bernstein mode in solar pre- are plasma

    Session: Observations and modelling of solar atmospheric structures

    O. Baran: Vertical velocities field of photospheric convection at different spatial and temporal scales
    R. Dobranskis: Updated Analytical Solutions of Continuity Equation for Electron Beams Precipitating with Mixed Collisional and Ohmic Energy Losses
    T. Kiss: Temporal and spatial behaviour of chromospheric macrospicules

    Session: Spectropolarimetry and diagnostic tools

    M. Hirnyak: Particle acceleration in space plasma: from solar to ultra high energy cosmic rays
    A. Volvach: Solar activity monitoring in radiorange by the Solar Service "CRIM"
    Y. Vovchyk: The artificial satellites as the indicator of the activity of Sun

    Session: Linking solar interior with heliosphere

    I. Lukyanyk: Comets as indicators of the physical conditions in interplanetary space
    L. Pustilnik: On non-universality of solar-terrestrial connections

    Session: Particle acceleration in the Sun & heliosphere

    Y.Kolesnyk: Application of analytical method to solve classical problems of modulation of GCR

    Session: Non-linear phenomena in Space Plasmas

    J.Pipaliya: Dependence of magnetic field at the front of the collisionless shock on plasma parameters

    Session: Physics of magnetosphere & ionosphere

    R.Nogach: Effects of artificial acoustic disturbances in the atmosphere